Buy Nanday Conure Parrots Online For Sale
Nanday Conure Parrots, Nandayus, is a South American parrot that is sometimes grouped with the Aratinga (conure) genus since they are able to interbreed (hybridize) and produce fertile young with such species as Jendays and Sun Conures.
The Nanday Conure is endemic to southeastern Bolivia, Brazil (southern Mato Grosso), northern Argentina, Chaco Formosa, and central Paraguay. Cage birds have been released in some areas and these feral birds have established self-sustaining populations in North America with colonies reported in the southern and eastern parts of the United States, such as California (Los Angeles), and Florida (Miami, Fort Lauderdale). Small numbers of feral Mondays have also established themselves in Canada as well as in Buenos Aires in Argentina (South America).
Mature birds average 310 – 320 mm (or approx 12.5 – 13 inches) in length and weigh between 140 – 147 g (~ 4.9 – 5.2 ounces. Mondays have distinctive black heads, and wings and tails tipped with dark blue feathers. They have a light-blue scarf of differing intensity, as well as bright orange feathers on their legs and around their vents.
Males and females look generally alike. The gender cannot be visually verified. Immature birds have less blue on the throat and breast and have shorter tails.
Calls: Their loud and shrill calls are screeching in flight or when alarmed, or a shrill chattering while perching. Like all parrots, they are particularly vocal early morning and in the late afternoon.
How long does a Monday conure live?
The Nanday Parakeet should be housed in an enclosure that is 2-3 meters long, according to the World Parrot Trust. The Nanday Parakeet has a documented longevity of 18.7 years, but there are stories of captive birds lasting up to 30.2 years.
Are Nanday conures good talkers?
Conures are not the most fluent talkers among parrots, but they are also not the least fluent. Conures frequently speak at least a few words, and some have far more extensive vocabularies.