Maggie – Kawall’s Amazon Online -For Sale
Maggie – Kawall’s Amazon Native to northern South America, the White-eyed Conure or White-eyed Parakeet (Aratinga leucophthalma) ranges from eastern Venezuela, Colombia, and the Guianas in the north, to Brazil, to northern Argentina and Uruguay.
The color of this conure is mostly green, with a little less green on the breast and abdomen. The shoulders and a few sporadic red spots on the head and neck are red. To the bend and edge of the wing, as well as the outermost lesser under-wing-coverts/feathers, there are a few scatted red feathers.
Primary wing coverts on the underside are red with yellow tips. Olive yellow is the color of the underside of the wing and tail feathers. The bill is horn-colored, the feet are grey, and the irises are brown.
Juveniles have dark irises and little to no red or yellow in their plumage. Forests, wooded areas, savannas, and mangroves are their natural habitats. Argentina’s breeding season lasts from November to December, while it lasts from February to June in northern South America. In urban places, they may nest under roofs and in other cavities, but often they build their nests in towering palm trees. There are typically 3 to 4 eggs in a clutch.
They are often observed in pairs or family groups during the breeding season. Larger groups of 10 to 20 birds or flocks of 200 birds can be seen outside of the mating season. Because of their raucous calls, they are nocturnal and noticeable. They frequently fly, and the way they fly.
- Length: 12 inches (30 cm).
- A wingspan of 166 to 188mm (6.5-7.5 ins)
between 100 and 130 grams
- Age range: 30 to 35 years
- Seeds, fruits, nuts, berries, flowers, insects, and their larvae make up the diet.
- 23 days for incubation
- Number of eggs: 3–4
Bird with a long, pointed tail that is bright green. Pinkly dull, Bill. Off the coast of Mexico, on Socorro Island. seen in woodland places in small flocks. eats fruit and seeds for food. Keep an ear out for loud shrieking calls.